SAMPE 2020 
Featured Speakers

Distinguished professionals enhancing industry education.

Each conference category includes a variety of programs that inform and educate materials and processes professionals, including engineers, product managers, technicians, sales and marketing personnel.

Informing and educating the advanced materials and process engineering community.

Keynote Speaker: Amanda Simpson
Airbus, Vice President for Research and Technology

Tuesday, May 5 | 8:00 am - 9:30 am

Awards Breakfast Speaker: Dr. Thomas R. Kurfess
Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL), Chief Manufacturing Officer

Carbon Fiber Advancements, Additive, Digital Manufacturing, Robotics and Metrology

Thursday, May 7 | 8:00 am - 9:15 am

Kurfess is responsible for the strategic planning for advanced manufacturing at ORNL. His research focuses on the design and development of advanced systems by rapidly developing, scaling and integrating new technologies into production operations. During 2012-2013, Kurfess served as the Assistant Director for Advanced Manufacturing at the Office of Science and Technology Policy in the Executive Office of the President of the United States of America. In this position, he had responsibility for engaging the federal sector and the greater scientific community to identify possible areas for policy actions related to manufacturing. Read more

 

Materials for Extreme Environments at DARPA DSO

Tuesday, May 5 

2:00 pm - 3:00 pm

Composites

Certification-Lessons Learned and Applications to Other Advanced Materials and Processes

 

Wednesday, May 6

8:00 am - 9:30 am

Carbon Fiber/

Composites

 

Wednesday, May 6

8:30 am - 9:30 am

Workforce Development

 

Wednesday, May 6

2:00 pm - 3:00 pm

Dr. William Carter 

Program Manager

DARPA

Composites

Wednesday, May 6

2:30 pm - 3:30 pm

Dr. Hillary Huttenhower

Pratt & Whitney

Cynthia Ashforth

Senior Technical Specialist - FAA

Composites

Wednesday, May 6

2:30 pm - 3:30 pm

Xiaomei Fang

Pratt & Whitney

Dr. Merlin Theodore

Director

ORNL

Sarah Boisvert

Founder

Fab Lab Hub

Composite Tanks and Structures for Space Launch - Recent Developments in Europe

Wednesday, May 6

4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

Dr. Matthew Jevons

Senior Systems Engineer

MT Aerospace

 

Learn to Access and Maximize State and Federal Funding to Grow your Business

 

Tuesday, May 5 

1:00 pm - 2:30 pm

MODERATED BY

LaNetra Tate

NASA

 

Panelists TBA

Digital Design for Material Processing, Part Performance and Production System Value

Tuesday, May 5

3:00 pm - 5:00 pm

MODERATED BY

Dr. Anoush Poursartip The University of British Columbia and Convergent 

Panelists:

Dr. Stephen Heinz

Dr. Michael Kupka

Dylan Jones

Additional Panelists TBA

Above Polyimides: Unlocking the Power of Ceramic and Carbon Composites

Tuesday, May 5

3:00 pm - 5:00 pm

MODERATED BY

Doug Freitag

USACA

Panelists TBA

Future of Advanced Materials and Processes Composite Certification

Wednesday, May 6

9:00 am - 10:30 am

MODERATED BY

Cynthia Ashforth

FAA

Panelists TBA

Advanced Composites Lifecycle Enhancement - The Path to a Sustainable, Environmentally Beneficial Reuse/Recycling Industry

 

Wednesday, May 6 

9:30 am - 11:00 am

Workforce

Challenges for our 21st Century Aerospace Community

Wednesday, May 6

3:00 pm - 5:00 pm

MODERATED BY

Pete George

Boeing

 

 

Panelists:

Jose Sanchez-Gomez

Tia Benson Tolle

David L. Walter

Dominique Bailly

Frazer Barnes

MODERATED BY

Tia Benson Tolle

Boeing

 

Panelists TBA

Thank You SAMPE 2020 Event Sponsors